Follow Us!

NWICatholic St. Adalbert and St. John the Baptist parishes hosted Bishop Robert J. McClory this weekend in Whiting. He also att… https://t.co/zBektqyhCs
NWICatholic Hebron youth from grades 1-6 participated in the finale day Totus Tuus hosted at St. Helen. Children were part of i… https://t.co/qOIj0z5Bf8
NWICatholic More than 80 youth participants and nearly 30 staff members joined in Week Two of the annual Catholic Youth Organiz… https://t.co/g7YB3U7abD
NWICatholic HELP US CELEBRATE GRANDPARENTS! Pope Francis established July 25 as World Day for Grandparents and the Elderly. Te… https://t.co/65O65NIEbk
NWICatholic Valentina Guillen Menesello performs a Partito by Johann Sebastian Bach at St. Paul church in Valparaiso on June 18… https://t.co/0N2SdlAIdq
NWICatholic Look for the Summer Fun Guide section inside this weekend's Northwest Indiana Catholic for information on parish fe… https://t.co/Rs8Q0aWGZU
NWICatholic Count your Blessings! With Thanksgiving approaching, our minds are focused on gratitude. Tell us what you are thank… https://t.co/t9JpXzJVCc

Intent to exclude children/ Is confession necessary?

        Q. In a recent column, you said that if a couple enters into marriage consciously intending never to have children, that marriage, in the church's eyes, would be invalid. That response took me by surprise.

        If a couple in their later years (past the age of childbearing) is seeking the sacrament of marriage, would their marriage be deemed invalid? Also, if a young couple simply cannot afford to raise a child, would their marriage also be invalid? (Roanoke, Virginia)

 

        A. The church views children as the supreme gift of marriage and has always regarded openness to children as an essential part of what marriage is. That having been said, a couple who marry later in life (beyond childbearing years) may certainly contract a valid marriage in the church's eyes.

        One of the questions the priest or deacon asks a couple during the wedding ceremony is this: "Are you prepared to accept children lovingly from God and bring them up according to the law of Christ and his church?"

        But the ritual itself instructs the officiant that this question "may be omitted if, for example, the couple is advanced in years."

        As to the young couple who feel they can't afford a child, I would ask: Do you mean "not right now" or "not ever"?

        The difference is this: If the couple simply wants to wait to have children, that doesn't automatically affect the validity of the marriage; if, however, they intend to exclude children always and forever, this would render the marriage invalid in the mind of the church.

        I might also ask this couple whether they have considered deferring their marriage until a more suitable time.

 

        Q. I am a 92-year-old homebound woman - nearing the end of my earthly journey. Lately I have been plagued by the thought that I might be committing a grievous sin for receiving holy Comm without going to confession first. With a clear conscience, I know that I have not committed a mortal sin.

        I have not gone to confession for more than 50 years, if memory serves me right, but I had been receiving Comm weekly up until the onset of COVID-19. Now my grandniece plans to resume driving her mom and me to weekly Mass, since we have already had our second vaccinations. Can I continue to receive holy Comm? (city and state withheld)

 

        A. Please relax and be at peace. You may certainly continue to receive holy Comm. If you have not committed any mortal sins, you are not obliged to go to the sacrament of reconciliation first.

        Canon 989 of the Code of Canon Law says, "After having reached the age of discretion, each member of the faithful is obliged to confess faithfully his or her grave sins at least once a year."

        So, strictly speaking, one is obliged to go to confession only for mortal ("grave") sins. I am an advocate, though, of much more frequent confession, and I have read that Pope Francis receives the sacrament every two weeks.

        Without any sense of urgency, I would suggest that you might ask your grandniece to drive you to church some Saturday afternoon to go to confession. I think it would bring you a sense of peace, and it would certainly be consistent with the mind of the church.

        The Catechism of the Catholic Church says, "Without being strictly necessary, confession of everyday faults (venial sins) is nevertheless strongly recommended by the church. Indeed the regular confession of our venial sins helps us form our conscience, fight against evil tendencies, let ourselves be healed by Christ and progress in the life of the Spirit" (No. 1458).

 

Questions may be sent to Father Kenneth Doyle at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and 30 Columbia Circle Dr., Albany, New York 12203.

Join The Flock

Flock Note